931 Area Code - Location map, time zone, and phone lookup (2022)

State:Tennessee
Major City:Clarksville
Timezone:Eastern / Central
Current Time:4:52am / 3:52am
Short URL:allareacodes.com/931

Printable Map

Area Code 931 Map

Where is area code 931?

Area code 931 is the area code for most of central Tennessee surrounding the Nashville metro area. It includes the cities of Clarksville, Columbia, and Cookeville. It is the only area code that serves the area.

What time zone is area code 931?

The 931 area code is located in the Eastern and Central timezones. The Eastern time zone is also known as America/New_York. The Central time zone is also known as America/Chicago. As of the last time this page was loaded, the current time is 4:52am (Eastern) or 3:52am (Central) depending on where you are in the area code.

History

931 was first put in service September 15, 1997. It was created from area code 615.

Nearby Area Codes

256/938 (Huntsville, AL)
270/364 (Bowling Green, KY)
423 (Chattanooga, TN)
606 (Ashland, KY)
615/629 (Nashville, TN)

706/762 (Augusta, GA)
731 (Jackson, TN)
865 (Knoxville, TN)
931 (Clarksville, TN)

Top 30 Counties in Area Code 931

CountyTotal Population% of 931% of County
Montgomery, TN172,3314%100%
Maury, TN80,9565%100%
Putnam, TN72,3213%100%
Coffee, TN52,7963%100%
Cumberland, TN56,0535%83%
Bedford, TN45,0584%100%
Lawrence, TN41,8695%100%
Franklin, TN41,0525%100%
Warren, TN39,8393%100%
Lincoln, TN33,3615%100%
Marshall, TN30,6173%100%
Giles, TN29,4855%100%
White, TN25,8413%100%
Hickman, TN24,6905%100%
Overton, TN22,0834%100%
Humphreys, TN18,5384%100%
Fentress, TN17,9594%100%
Wayne, TN17,0216%100%
Grundy, TN13,7033%98%
Stewart, TN13,3244%100%
Lewis, TN12,1612%100%
Jackson, TN11,6383%100%
Houston, TN8,4262%100%
Perry, TN7,9153%93%
Clay, TN7,8612%87%
Moore, TN6,3621%100%
Marion, TN28,2371%18%
Pickett, TN5,0771%100%
Van Buren, TN5,5482%87%
Bledsoe, TN12,8761%22%

Top 50 Cities in Area Code 931

CityTotal Population% of 931% of City
Clarksville, TN132,9291%100%
Columbia, TN34,6810%100%
Cookeville, TN30,4350%100%
Shelbyville, TN20,3350%100%
Tullahoma, TN18,6550%100%
Spring Hill, TN29,0360%62%
McMinnville, TN13,6050%100%
Lewisburg, TN11,1000%100%
Crossville, TN10,7950%100%
Lawrenceburg, TN10,4280%100%
Manchester, TN10,1020%100%
Winchester, TN8,5300%100%
Pulaski, TN7,8700%100%
Fairfield Glade, TN6,9890%100%
Fayetteville, TN6,8270%100%
Lynchburg, Moore County, TN6,3621%100%
Sparta, TN4,9250%100%
Mount Pleasant, TN4,5610%100%
Waverly, TN4,1050%100%
Livingston, TN4,0580%100%
Lake Tansi, TN3,8030%100%
Hohenwald, TN3,7570%100%
Centerville, TN3,6440%100%
Algood, TN3,4950%100%
Monterey, TN2,8500%100%
Clifton, TN2,6940%100%
Waynesboro, TN2,4490%100%
Park City, TN2,4420%100%
Decherd, TN2,3610%100%
Sewanee, TN2,3110%100%
Estill Springs, TN2,0550%100%
Jamestown, TN1,9590%100%
New Johnsonville, TN1,9510%100%
Gruetli-Laager, TN1,8130%100%
McEwen, TN1,7500%100%
Cowan, TN1,7370%100%
Loretto, TN1,7140%100%
Spencer, TN1,6010%100%
Celina, TN1,4950%100%
Tracy City, TN1,4810%100%
Chapel Hill, TN1,4450%100%
New Union, TN1,4310%100%
Dover, TN1,4170%100%
Tennessee Ridge, TN1,3680%100%
Unionville, TN1,3680%100%
Baxter, TN1,3650%100%
Erin, TN1,3240%100%
Bon Aqua Junction, TN1,2300%100%
Ardmore, TN1,2130%100%
Cornersville, TN1,1940%100%

Largest Telephone Carriers

Landline

PrefixesCarrier
19%South Central Bell
7%Verizon Wireless
6%Level 3
5%Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative
5%Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative
5%Frontier Comm Of Tn
4%Us Lec
30%Other

Wireless

PrefixesCarrier
8%Verizon Wireless
7%Cingular
3%Powertel Nashville Licenses
1%Sprint
1%United States Cellular -
1%Si Wireless
1%Corr Wireless
1%Other

Prefixes

Assigned

Usage


Prefix

Usage

Primary City

Carrier

Introduced

(931) 200-

Crossville

Verizon Wireless

02/23/2004

(931) 201-

Lawrenceburg

Cingular Wireless

11/30/2006

(931) 202-

Crossville

Charter Fiberlink

05/13/2013

(931) 205-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

05/10/1999

(931) 206-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 207-

Pulaski

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 208-

Mc Ewen

Centurylink Comms

03/25/2014

(931) 209-

Waverly

Verizon Wireless

07/22/1999

(931) 210-

Crossville

Cingular Wireless

10/13/1999

(931) 212-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 213-

Clifton

Cingular Wireless

02/05/2007

(931) 214-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

02/26/2014

(931) 215-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 216-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 217-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

11/20/1998

(931) 219-

Centerville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 220-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

08/14/1998

(931) 221-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 222-

Tullahoma

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 223-

Columbia

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 224-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

08/14/1998

(931) 225-

Shelbyville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

02/27/1999

(931) 226-

Pulaski

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 227-

Fayetteville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 228-

Mc Ewen

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 229-

Lynchburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 230-

Hohenwald

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 231-

Lawrenceburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 232-

Dover

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 233-

Clarksville

Xo Tennessee

07/22/1999

(931) 235-

Manchester

Advantage Cellular Systems

01/25/1998

(931) 236-

Winchester

USA Mobility Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 237-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 239-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

11/06/2003

(931) 240-

Fayetteville

Mcc Telephony Of The South

06/11/2010

(931) 241-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 242-

Lawrenceburg

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 243-

Celina

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 244-

Lawrenceburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 245-

Clarksville

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 246-

Lewisburg

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

07/22/1999

(931) 247-

Arnold Afb

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 248-

Crossville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 249-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 250-

Crossville

Verizon Wireless

07/13/2011

(931) 251-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/27/2004

(931) 252-

Cookeville

Cingular Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 253-

Waynesboro

Tennessee Telco

08/03/2011

(931) 254-

Spencer

Verizon Wireless

04/26/2013

(931) 255-

Baxter

Powertel Nashville Licenses

08/09/2011

(931) 256-

Sparta

Cingular Wireless

08/23/2001

(931) 257-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

08/11/2011

(931) 258-

Moss

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 259-

Mc Minnville

Cingular Wireless

08/23/2001

(931) 260-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 261-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 262-

Winchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

02/23/2010

(931) 264-

Waverly

Verizon Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 265-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 266-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 267-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/31/2000

(931) 268-

Gainesboro

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 269-

Summertown

Level 3 Comms

02/26/2003

(931) 270-

Lewisburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 273-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 274-

Clarksville

Deltacom

08/20/2000

(931) 276-

Belfast

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 277-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 278-

Clarksville

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 279-

Lawrenceburg

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 281-

Tennessee Ridge

Cingular Wireless

11/17/2011

(931) 282-

Ardmore

Mcc Telephony Of The South

03/07/2007

(931) 284-

Cookeville

Sprint

06/30/2001

(931) 285-

Hampshire

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 286-

Columbia

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 287-

Crossville

Comcast Phone

11/13/2007

(931) 288-

Lewisburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 289-

Tennessee Ridge

Peoples Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 292-

Pulaski

Charter Fiberlink

02/06/2002

(931) 293-

Cornersville

Tennessee Telco

(Video) 1.5 Mapping Geolocation with Leaflet.js - Working with Data and APIs in JavaScript

10/11/1997

(931) 294-

Unionville

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 295-

Hohenwald

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 296-

Waverly

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 297-

Fayetteville

Charter Fiberlink

02/06/2002

(931) 298-

Dellrose

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 299-

Waverly

Level 3 Comms

02/06/2002

(931) 300-

Lawrenceburg

Si Wireless

12/28/2010

(931) 302-

Clarksville

Sprint

04/09/2001

(931) 303-

Cookeville

Level 3 Comms

04/22/2002

(931) 304-

Mc Minnville

Level 3 Comms

04/22/2002

(931) 305-

Dover

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 306-

Hohenwald

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 307-

Lynchburg

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 308-

Sewanee

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 309-

Pulaski

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 310-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

12/07/2009

(931) 312-

Beechgrove

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 313-

Winchester

Aeneas Comms

09/15/2010

(931) 314-

Mc Minnville

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 315-

Hillsboro

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 316-

Spencer

Verizon Wireless

07/14/2003

(931) 319-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

10/15/2004

(931) 320-

Clarksville

Sprint

02/27/1999

(931) 322-

Monterey

Cingular Wireless

07/06/2010

(931) 323-

Spring Hill

USA Mobility Wireless

03/03/2001

(931) 325-

Mt Pleasant

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

04/20/2004

(931) 326-

Palmyra

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 327-

Winchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/11/2003

(931) 328-

Columbia

Deltacom

08/20/2000

(931) 332-

Waynesboro

Cingular Wireless

04/30/2003

(931) 334-

Columbia

Sprint

10/11/1997

(931) 335-

Crossville

United States Cellular Corp.

01/07/2004

(931) 337-

Crossville

Sprint

03/08/2002

(931) 338-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/03/2001

(931) 339-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/10/2002

(931) 347-

Pulaski

Level 3 Comms

08/04/2003

(931) 348-

Erin

Cingular Wireless

11/16/2011

(931) 349-

Cookeville

Cingular Wireless

06/06/2003

(931) 353-

Columbia

USA Mobility Wireless

05/10/1999

(931) 354-

Flintville

Mcc Telephony Of The South

01/25/2006

(931) 358-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 359-

Lewisburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 361-

Winchester

Level 3 Comms

05/02/2002

(931) 362-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 363-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 364-

Chapel Hill

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 368-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/31/2000

(931) 371-

Pulaski

AT&T Local

01/23/2002

(931) 372-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 374-

Columbia

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 375-

Columbia

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 378-

Clarksville

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 379-

Mount Pleasant

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 380-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 381-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 383-

Pelham

Verizon Wireless

05/29/2007

(931) 386-

Winchester

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

05/10/1999

(931) 387-

Cunningham

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 388-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 389-

Wartrace

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 392-

Winchester

Level 3 Comms

08/20/2002

(931) 393-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 394-

Beechgrove

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 395-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/19/2009

(931) 397-

Livingston

United States Cellular Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 398-

Columbia

Cricket Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 400-

Cookeville

Twin Lakes Comms

11/29/2010

(931) 403-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 405-

Gainesboro

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 408-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/18/2011

(931) 409-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

01/26/2001

(931) 413-

Cunningham

Bellsouth Telecom

05/18/1998

(931) 422-

Lewisburg

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 424-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 425-

Ardmore

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 427-

Ardmore

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 431-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 432-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 433-

Fayetteville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 434-

Tullahoma

Verizon Wireless

04/21/2004

(931) 436-

Clarksville

Teleport Comms America

05/18/1998

(931) 437-

Bell Buckle

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 438-

Fayetteville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 442-

Santa Fe

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 443-

(Video) Rookie Ham Operator's Guide: Ham Radio Maps De-Mystified - Revealing the "Secret" Location Codes!

Clarksville

Xo Tennessee

05/04/2004

(931) 444-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

12/08/2009

(931) 445-

Crawford

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 446-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 447-

Pulaski

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 449-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

08/11/2009

(931) 450-

Manchester

Ben Lomand Comms

04/22/2009

(931) 451-

Spring Hill

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 452-

Lynnville

Level 3 Comms

07/01/2004

(931) 454-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 455-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 456-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 457-

Fayetteville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

06/13/2000

(931) 458-

Winchester

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 459-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/31/2000

(931) 461-

Tullahoma

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 462-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

07/02/2004

(931) 463-

Sewanee

Level 3 Comms

03/09/2006

(931) 464-

Lynchburg

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

08/20/2000

(931) 467-

Pelham

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 468-

Pulaski

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 469-

Huntland

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 472-

Clarksville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

08/14/1998

(931) 473-

Mc Minnville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 474-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Comms

10/13/1999

(931) 476-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

06/13/2000

(931) 477-

Summertown

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 478-

Pulaski

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 484-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 485-

Adams

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 486-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 487-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 488-

Shelbyville

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 489-

Spring Hill

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 490-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 492-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 494-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

12/04/2008

(931) 498-

Rickman

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 499-

Spring Hill

Nuvox Comms

02/27/1999

(931) 502-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

08/03/2007

(931) 503-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 505-

Columbia

Powertel Nashville Licenses

10/13/1999

(931) 506-

Mc Minnville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 507-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Comms

01/14/2000

(931) 510-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 516-

Cumberland City

Level 3 Comms

10/27/2004

(931) 520-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 525-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 526-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 527-

Lynnville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 528-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 529-

Cookeville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

08/20/2000

(931) 532-

Fayetteville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/01/2006

(931) 534-

Dover

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 535-

New Johnsonville

Humphreys County Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 536-

Shelbyville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 537-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 538-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 539-

Baxter

Powertel Nashville Licenses

12/02/2004

(931) 540-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 542-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/31/2000

(931) 544-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

05/18/1998

(931) 545-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

08/14/1998

(931) 546-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/13/1999

(931) 547-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/19/2009

(931) 548-

Columbia

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 551-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 552-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 553-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 556-

Five Points

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 557-

Clarksville

Corr Wireless Comms

06/25/2005

(931) 559-

Cookeville

Onwav

02/16/2010

(931) 560-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 561-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 563-

Tullahoma

Level 3 Comms

03/03/2001

(931) 565-

Minor Hill

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 570-

Manchester

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/08/2002

(931) 571-

Tullahoma

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/08/2002

(931) 572-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 575-

Shelbyville

Sprint

06/08/2001

(931) 576-

Williamsport

Global Crossing Local Services

06/13/2000

(931) 580-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 581-

Arnold Afb

Verizon Wireless

08/20/2000

(931) 582-

Mc Ewen

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 583-

Williamsport

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 584-

Monterey

Powertel Nashville Licenses

12/16/2004

(931) 588-

Tullahoma

Sprint

08/09/2001

(Video) Introduction to the use and data model of OpenStreetMap (OSM)

(931) 589-

Linden

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 591-

Clarksville

Windstream Norlight

08/11/2009

(931) 592-

Tracy City

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 593-

Lobelville

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 596-

Hillsboro

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 598-

Sewanee

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 600-

Collinwood

Tennessee Telco

05/29/2013

(931) 603-

Clarksville

Level 3 Comms

07/29/2005

(931) 607-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 610-

Clarksville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

01/28/2009

(931) 614-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

05/25/2010

(931) 619-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 621-

Whitleyville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 622-

Waverly

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 623-

Lyles

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 624-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 625-

Fayetteville

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 626-

Columbia

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 627-

Dover

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 628-

Hohenwald

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 629-

Lawrenceburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 632-

Lynchburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 634-

Dover

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

06/13/2000

(931) 635-

Morrison

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 636-

Winchester

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 637-

Lewisburg

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 638-

Pulaski

Cingular Wireless

01/25/1998

(931) 644-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

09/14/2005

(931) 645-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 646-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/13/1999

(931) 647-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 648-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 649-

Estill Springs

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 650-

Cookeville

Verizon Wireless

06/30/2010

(931) 651-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

06/20/2011

(931) 652-

Petersburg

Cingular Wireless

03/07/2001

(931) 653-

Granville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 657-

Doyle

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 659-

Petersburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 668-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 670-

Lyles

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 671-

Santa Fe

Deltacom

08/30/2002

(931) 674-

Spring Hill

Deltacom

08/30/2002

(931) 675-

Petersburg

Verizon Wireless

12/19/2007

(931) 676-

Bath Springs

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 677-

Vanleer

Network Telephone Corp.

04/28/2005

(931) 678-

Granville

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 680-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 682-

Santa Fe

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 683-

Culleoka

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 684-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 685-

Shelbyville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 686-

Rock Island

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 691-

Sewanee

Verizon Wireless

03/23/2006

(931) 692-

Beersheba Springs

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 695-

Shelbyville

United TelephoneCo. DBA United Comms

10/11/1997

(931) 698-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

01/14/2000

(931) 701-

Lyles

Centurylink Comms

03/25/2014

(931) 703-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 704-

Gainesboro

Verizon Wireless

10/19/2005

(931) 706-

Williamsport

Charter Fiberlink

04/17/2006

(931) 707-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 709-

Vanleer

Level 3 Comms

01/04/2006

(931) 713-

Cookeville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/04/2006

(931) 717-

Taft

Mcc Telephony Of The South

01/25/2006

(931) 721-

Tennessee Ridge

Peoples Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 722-

Waynesboro

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 723-

Manchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 724-

Collinwood

Tennessee Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 728-

Manchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 729-

Centerville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 732-

Frankewing

Ardmore Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 735-

Shelbyville

Powertel Nashville Licenses

03/03/2001

(931) 738-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 739-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

08/14/1998

(931) 742-

Crossville

Charter Fiberlink

08/14/2006

(931) 743-

Mc Minnville

Verizon Wireless

11/14/2005

(931) 752-

Jamestown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 754-

Cookeville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

08/19/2010

(931) 759-

Lynchburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 761-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 762-

Lawrenceburg

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 764-

Vanleer

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 766-

Lawrenceburg

Bellsouth Telecom

(Video) 11-8-12 A Closer Look at HP Service Manager 9.31

10/11/1997

(931) 771-

Clarksville

Teleport Comms America

10/31/2000

(931) 773-

Shelbyville

AT&T Local

08/26/2002

(931) 779-

Laager

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 783-

Cookeville

Sprint

06/05/2002

(931) 787-

Crossville

Volunteer First Services

08/17/2004

(931) 788-

Crossville

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 792-

Flintville

Alec

03/09/2006

(931) 796-

Hohenwald

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 797-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

06/13/2000

(931) 800-

Tullahoma

Windstream Norlight

12/13/2010

(931) 801-

Clarksville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 802-

Clarksville

Charter Fiberlink

02/22/2006

(931) 805-

Hampshire

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 807-

Normandy

Charter Fiberlink

03/09/2006

(931) 808-

Shelbyville

Verizon Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 809-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

06/19/2007

(931) 810-

Huntland

Alec

03/09/2006

(931) 813-

Wartrace

Level 3 Comms

10/26/2004

(931) 815-

Mc Minnville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 820-

Clarksville

Charter Fiberlink

08/02/2010

(931) 823-

Livingston

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 827-

Cumberland City

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 829-

Ethridge

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 836-

Sparta

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 837-

Sparta

Ben Lomand Comms

01/14/2000

(931) 839-

Monterey

Citizens Comm Co Tn DBA Frontier Comm Of Tn

10/11/1997

(931) 840-

Columbia

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 841-

Tullahoma

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2001

(931) 842-

Shelbyville

Cingular Wireless

06/30/2001

(931) 845-

St Joseph

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 852-

Leoma

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 853-

Loretto

Loretto Telco

10/11/1997

(931) 854-

Cookeville

Charter Fiberlink

08/02/2006

(931) 857-

Wartrace

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 858-

Baxter

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 863-

Clarkrange

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 864-

Byrdstown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 871-

Livingston

Sprint

11/14/2005

(931) 879-

Jamestown

Twin Lakes Telephone Cooperative Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 881-

Cookeville

Us Lec Of Tennessee,

11/20/1998

(931) 896-

Clarksville

Sprint

03/02/2011

(931) 898-

New Johnsonville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 899-

Lynchburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 901-

Columbia

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 902-

Hohenwald

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 903-

Lawrenceburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 904-

Mc Ewen

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 905-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 906-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 908-

Lynnville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 909-

Shelbyville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 910-

Petersburg

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 913-

Tullahoma

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 914-

Manchester

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 915-

Winchester

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 919-

Clarksville

Alec

05/29/2003

(931) 920-

Clarksville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 922-

Columbia

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 924-

Monteagle

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 928-

Tullahoma

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 933-

Clarksville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 934-

Rock Island

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 935-

Crossville

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 937-

Flintville

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 939-

Morrison

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 946-

Spencer

Ben Lomand Rural Telephone Cooperative

10/11/1997

(931) 949-

Shelbyville

Telcove Of Nashville, Lp

05/10/1999

(931) 952-

Manchester

Verizon Wireless

09/14/2005

(931) 954-

Manchester

Charter Fiberlink

04/12/2006

(931) 961-

Vanleer

Level 3 Comms

03/09/2006

(931) 962-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 964-

Summertown

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 967-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 968-

Winchester

Bellsouth Telecom

11/20/1998

(931) 979-

Cookeville

United States Cellular Corp.

10/11/1997

(931) 980-

Clarksville

Cingular Wireless

10/11/1997

(931) 981-

Columbia

Teleport Comms America

05/01/2008

(931) 982-

Columbia

Verizon Wireless

09/15/2006

(931) 987-

Culleoka

Bellsouth Telecom

10/11/1997

(931) 993-

Petersburg

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 994-

Centerville

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 996-

Lyles

Verizon Wireless

04/10/2003

(931) 998-

Lynchburg

Powertel Nashville Licenses

06/11/2003

Heavily Reported Numbers

Phone complaint data powered by CallerCenter.com

(Video) Powerful Software For Real Estate Investors

Sources: North American Numbering Plan Administration (NANPA), telecom providers, and the U.S. Census Bureau.

FAQs

931 Area Code - Location map, time zone, and phone lookup? ›

Area code 931 is the area code for most of central Tennessee surrounding the Nashville metro area. It includes the cities of Clarksville, Columbia, and Cookeville. It is the only area code that serves the area.

Where is phone number 931 located? ›

North American area code 931 is the telephone area code serving a horseshoe-shaped region of 28 counties in Middle Tennessee. It covers almost all of Middle Tennessee except for the Nashville metropolitan area.

What area code is 7 3 6? ›

Where is area code 731? Area code 731 is the area code for western Tennessee except for the Memphis metro area. It includes the cities of Jackson, Dyersburg, and Martin. It is the only area code that serves the area.

Which country code is +1 615? ›

Area codes 615 and 629 are area codes in Tennessee serving Nashville (Davidson County) and the 12 surrounding counties.

What area code is 615 for cell phones? ›

The 615 area code generally covers the north-central portion of the state of Tennessee serving communities such as Franklin, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Lebanon, Murfreesboro, Nashville and Springfield. The new 629 area code will serve the same geographic area currently served by the existing 615 area code.

Videos

1. How to run WSPR inside your Xiegu #X6100
(Temporarily Offline Ham Radio)
2. Webinar | SiriusXM Marine Weather on Simrad | May 2021
(SiriusXM Marine)
3. Setting Up Google Search Ads with Conversions plus Call Tracking and Lead Forms
(Digital Treehouse)
4. Google+ Local Webinar
(Marquette Group)
5. Mapping Basics | Mr. Allen's 20 Minute Interpretation Tutorials (PART 1) - Interpreter Tips & Tricks
(SEG EVOLVE / EVOLVE Professional)
6. 360 Panos With Litchi, Lightroom, PTGui, & A Mavic 2 Pro
(Rich Charpentier)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Msgr. Benton Quitzon

Last Updated: 06/30/2022

Views: 6551

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (63 voted)

Reviews: 86% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Msgr. Benton Quitzon

Birthday: 2001-08-13

Address: 96487 Kris Cliff, Teresiafurt, WI 95201

Phone: +9418513585781

Job: Senior Designer

Hobby: Calligraphy, Rowing, Vacation, Geocaching, Web surfing, Electronics, Electronics

Introduction: My name is Msgr. Benton Quitzon, I am a comfortable, charming, thankful, happy, adventurous, handsome, precious person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.