Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits (2022)

ALL STATE DATA UPDATED FOR 2022!

Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Tennessee – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Tennessee social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Tennessee below.

(Video) Applying for SSDI Benefits in Tennessee - Updated for 2021 | Citizens Disability

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Tennessee – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Tennessee compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Tennessee36.8%13.1%58.1%
National Average37.9%13.3%53.9%
State Difference:-1.0%-0.2%4.3%

As the table shows, Tennessee is above the national average at the Hearing level. However, is on par with the average at the Initial Application and Reconsideration levels.

Tennessee Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate20212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Tennessee36.8%38.4%34.7%29.9%28.5%28.7%26.7%27.1%25.8%26.0%24.5%
National Average37.9%38.4%37.9%35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%

Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Tennessee is on par with the Initial Applications going back to at least 2011. In 2021, Tennessee ranked 38th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Tennessee over the last few years, they still are well below the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.
Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits (1)

Tennessee Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate20212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Tennessee13.1%15.8%14.0%10.5%9.8%9.0%10.1%9.0%8.0%9.0%8.6%
National Average13.3%13.7%13.6%12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%

Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Tennessee is on par with the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2021, Tennessee ranked 32nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.
Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits (2)

(Video) Knoxville Social Security Disability Attorney Tennessee SSDI Lawyer

Tennessee Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate20212020201920182017201620152014201320122011
Tennessee58.1%56.9%56.6%61.1%62.8%60.4%58.5%57.9%61.6%66.0%71.6%
National Average53.9%51.1%52.9%53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%

Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Tennessee has consistently been better than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2021, Tennessee ranked 12th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.
Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits (3)
However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Tennessee are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Tennessee may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Tennessee SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Tennessee is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 4,” which is headquartered in Atlanta. There are 6 hearing offices in Tennessee. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Tennessee and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2021)
National Average9.431853.9%
Tennessee Average8.530258.1%
CHATTANOOGA9.132964.1%
FRANKLIN TN7.726950.6%
KINGSPORT8.725659.3%
KNOXVILLE9.034258.5%
MEMPHIS8.633259.0%
NASHVILLE8.228358.3%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2021, Tennessee has a whole has shorter wait times.

(Video) Are You Likely to Qualify for Tennessee Disability Benefits?

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits (4)

Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Already receiving disability benefits? We may be able to help you optimize your benefits & save money!
Click here to see how!

Hearing Offices in Tennessee & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Tennessee. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 4 Chattanooga SSA, OHO
Suite 200 1232 Premier Drive Chattanooga, Tennessee 37421
(877) 833-2721 • (423) 855-6407 • (877) 470-5099
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
GEORGIA: Dalton, Rome
TENNESSEE: Athens, Chattanooga, Cleveland, Tullahoma

Hearing Office Region 4 Kingsport SSA, OHO
2405 South Wilcox Drive Kingsport Tennessee 37660
(888) 632-6913 • (423) 246-3974 • (877) 601-3827
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Asheville
TENNESSEE: Greenville, Kingsport, Johnson City, Morristown

(Video) Social Security Disability/SSI Help Now Nashville TN

Hearing Office Region 4 Knoxville SSA, OHO
135 Circle Lane Knoxville, Tennessee 37919
(877) 692-3141 • (865) 212-9799 • (877) 435-0335
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TENNESSEE: Cookeville, Jacksboro, Knoxville, Oak Ridge

Hearing Office Region 4 Franklin SSA, OHO
Suite 350 6840 Carothers Parkway Franklin, Tennessee 37067-6538
(866) 568-9450 • (615) 771-0433 • (877) 560-6889
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
ALABAMA: Decatur
TENNESSEE: Columbia, Jackson, Lawrenceburg, McMinnville, Murfreesboro, Selmer

Hearing Office Region 4 Memphis SSA, OHO
309 Monroe Avenue Memphis, Tennessee 38103
(866) 348-5830 • (901) 523-9282 • (877) 844-8753
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
ARKANSAS: West Memphis
MISSISSIPPI: Olive Branch
TENNESSEE: Dyersburg, Memphis (Downtown), Memphis (North), Memphis (South), Union City

Hearing Office Region 4 Nashville SSA, OHO
221 Cumberland Bend Nashville, Tennessee 37228-1803
(877) 583-4103 • (615) 736-2175 • (877) 847-1598
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TENNESSEE: Clarksville, Gallatin, Madison, Nashville, Paris

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Tennessee

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
MEMPHIS SOUTH TN3461 SOUTH THIRD STMEMPHISTN(855) 782-9155
GALLATIN TN637 COMMONS DRIVEGALLATINTN(866) 964-7392
NASHVILLE TN120 ATHENS WAYNASHVILLETN(877) 808-5461
MEMPHIS TN1330 MONROE AVENUEMEMPHISTN(866) 336-2212
KNOXVILLE TN8530 KINGSTON PIKEKNOXVILLETN(866) 331-9091
CHATTANOOGA TNSUITE 1401290 PREMIER DRCHATTANOOGATN(866) 964-0029
COLUMBIA TN1885 SHADY BROOK STCOLUMBIATN(877) 876-3174
DYERSBURG TN1070 VENDALL RDDYERSBURGTN(877) 480-5002
JACKSON TN415 CHEYENNE DRJACKSONTN(888) 383-1593
JOHNSON CITY TNSUITE 203818 SUNSET DRIVEJOHNSON CITYTN(866) 964-5059
COOKEVILLE TN1145 PERIMETER PARK DRCOOKEVILLETN(888) 717-1528
CLARKSVILLE TN119 CENTER POINTE DRCLARKSVILLETN(877) 531-4695
GREENEVILLE TN1618 OLD TUSCULUM ROADGREENEVILLETN(877) 405-0416
MORRISTOWN TN3112 MILLERS POINT DRMORRISTOWNTN(866) 875-6156
TULLAHOMA TN717 KINGS LANETULLAHOMATN(866) 635-0647
MURFREESBORO TN2836 SAINT PATRICK CTMURFREESBOROTN(866) 593-3112
KINGSPORT TN2401 SOUTH WILCOX DRKINGSPORTTN(888) 487-0161
JACKSBORO TN140 SHARP PERKINS RDJACKSBOROTN(866) 964-7324
CLEVELAND TN529 INMAN ST WCLEVELANDTN(855) 207-4867
PARIS TN186 COMMERCE STPARISTN(866) 698-2507
OAK RIDGE TN565 OAK RIDGE TPKEOAK RIDGETN(888) 676-2954
UNION CITY TN1800 OLD TROY RDUNION CITYTN(877) 401-5904
LAWRENCEBURG TN109 E TAYLOR STREETLAWRENCEBURGTN(877) 405-5866
MCMINNVILLE TN900 SPARTA STMCMINNVILLETN(877) 616-2515
MADISON TN140 CUDE LANEMADISONTN(866) 964-6302
MEMPHIS NORTH TN3602 AUSTIN PEAY HWYMEMPHISTN(855) 420-8557
ATHENS TN921 CONGRESS PKWY NATHENSTN(866) 964-7431
SELMER TN661 MULBERRY AVESELMERTN(888) 397-4814

Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of February, 2022.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDIbenefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and or give us a call (800)492-3260.

(Video) 4 Things Social Security Disability Recipients Should Not Do

Citizens Disability is committed to helping keep people safe from fraud. We will never ask for personal details to start an SSDI application over Facebook or social media. We will only ask for certain details, in private messages, to confirm the identity of a client in a customer service situation. The only way to begin an SSDI application with us is on the phone, through a number found on our website, or one of our clearly-marked advertisements. Please keep your personal details safe, don't share them in a public forum, or with individuals who solicit your information.

FAQs

Tennessee and Social Security Disability Benefits? ›

To qualify for SSDI in Tennessee, an applicant must meet the following criteria: You've worked for long enough as an employee or as self-employed and paid into Social Security taxes. If you're currently working while collecting disability payments, you cannot earn over $1,310 a month.

How much does Social Security disability pay in Tennessee? ›

How Much SSI Will I Receive in Tennessee? The federal government funds all of the SSI payment (up to $771 per month in 2019) in Tennessee. Unlike most other states, the State of Tennessee does not add a supplementary state payment onto the federal SSI payment.

How does disability work in Tennessee? ›

The basic SSD requirements

In order to qualify for Social Security Disability (SSD) benefits, you must have a physical or mental impairment that prevents you from doing any substantial gainful work. In addition, the disability must be expected to last at least 12 months or be expected to result in death.

What is the maximum disability benefit in TN? ›

What Does Maximum Benefit Mean? Maximum benefit is the highest amount of insurance money that an insurance company can pay to an insured for a specific period. Beyond this amount, the insured pays for the cost of a product or a service.

Does the state of Tennessee have a disability program? ›

The state offers short-term disability insurance to full-time state and higher education employees through MetLife. The state also offers long-term disability insurance to full-time state employees through MetLife.

How hard is it to get disability in Tennessee? ›

The application process for SSI/SSDI is complicated and difficult to navigate. Nationally, about 37 percent of individuals who apply for these benefits are approved on initial application and appeals take an average of two years to complete.

Can you work while on disability in Tennessee? ›

You are allowed to work while you are applying for benefits and even after you begin receiving Social Security benefits.

How long does it take to get Social Security disability in Tennessee? ›

Generally, it takes about 3 to 5 months to get a decision. However, the exact time depends on how long it takes to get your medical records and any other evidence needed to make a decision.

What benefits are available for a disabled person? ›

Benefits and Insurance for People with Disabilities
  • Short-Term and Long-Term Disability Insurance.
  • Social Security Benefits for People with Disabilities.
  • Health Insurance and Health Resources for People with Disabilities.
  • VA Disability Compensation Benefits.

What qualifies you for SSI in TN? ›

To get SSI, you must meet one of these requirements: • Be age 65 or older. Be totally or partially blind. Have a medical condition that keeps you from working and is expected to last at least one year or result in death. There are different rules for children.

Is there really a $16728 Social Security bonus? ›

Few of them know the Social Security secrets that boost your retirement income. You can receive as much as a $16,728 bonus or more every year.

How much Social Security will I get if I make $25000 a year? ›

So, if you have a part-time job that pays $25,000 a year — $5,440 over the limit — Social Security will deduct $2,720 in benefits. Suppose you will reach full retirement age in 2022.

How much will I get from Social Security if I make $30000? ›

How much your Social Security benefits will be if you make $30,000 ...

How do you get disability in Tennessee? ›

How You Apply
  1. Complete your application online.
  2. Call our toll-free telephone number 1-800-772-1213. If you are deaf or hard of hearing, you can call us at TTY 1-800-325-0778.
  3. Call or visit your local Social Security office.

How much do you get for short term disability in TN? ›

Option A: Pays 60% of your Pre-Disability Salary, up to a maximum of $2,500 per week, with an Elimination Period of 14 days.

Can you get disability for anxiety in Tennessee? ›

Is Anxiety Considered a Disability? Anxiety disorders, such as OCD, panic disorders, phobias or PTSD are considered a disability and can qualify for Social Security disability benefits.

What conditions are automatically approved for disability? ›

Some impairments are automatically treated as a disability. You'll be covered if you have: cancer, including skin growths that need removing before they become cancerous. a visual impairment - this means you're certified as blind, severely sight impaired, sight impaired or partially sighted.

What is the most approved disability? ›

1. Arthritis. Arthritis and other musculoskeletal disabilities are the most commonly approved conditions for disability benefits. If you are unable to walk due to arthritis, or unable to perform dexterous movements like typing or writing, you will qualify.

Does disability pay more than Social Security? ›

In general, SSDI pays more than SSI. Based on data from 2020: The average SSDI payment is $1,258 per month. The average SSI payment is $575 per month.

How many hours can you work on disability in TN? ›

There is no limit on how many hours you can work on SSI, rather a limit on how much you can make in a month. For an individual in 2022, you need to be making less than $841 of countable income per month and have less than $2,000 in assets to qualify. For a couple, the limit is $3,000.

How much money can you have and still draw Social Security disability? ›

During the trial work period, there are no limits on your earnings. During the 36-month extended period of eligibility, you usually can make no more than $1,350 ($2,260 if you are blind) a month in 2022 or your benefits will stop.

How much can you make a month on Social Security disability? ›

This is the basic amount used to establish your benefit. SSDI payments range on average between $800 and $1,800 per month. The maximum benefit you could receive in 2020 is $3,011 per month. The SSA has an online benefits calculator that you can use to obtain an estimate of your monthly benefits.

What is the monthly amount for Social Security disability? ›

SSDI payments range on average between $800 and $1,800 per month. The maximum benefit you could receive in 2020 is $3,011 per month. The SSA has an online benefits calculator that you can use to obtain an estimate of your monthly benefits.

How long does it take to get approved for disability in TN? ›

Generally, it takes about 3 to 5 months to get a decision. However, the exact time depends on how long it takes to get your medical records and any other evidence needed to make a decision.

How Much Will SSI checks be in 2022? ›

For 2022, the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) FBR is $841 per month for an eligible individual and $1,261 per month for an eligible couple. For 2022, the amount of earnings that will have no effect on eligibility or benefits for SSI beneficiaries who are students under age 22 is $8,230 a year.

What qualifies you for SSI in TN? ›

To get SSI, you must meet one of these requirements: • Be age 65 or older. Be totally or partially blind. Have a medical condition that keeps you from working and is expected to last at least one year or result in death. There are different rules for children.

Videos

1. Social Security Disability Benefits Lawyer in Knoxville & Eastern TN
(Watch This One)
2. Knoxville Disability Lawyers Tennessee Social Security Attorneys
(OgleElrodandBaril)
3. 12 New Qualifying Conditions For Social Security Disability Benefits
(The Disability Digest)
4. 7 Secrets to Winning Social Security Disability Benefits
(Liner Legal, LLC - Disability Lawyers)
5. Social Security Disability in Tennessee
(Ben Burton)
6. Nashville TN Social Security Disability Lawyers Downard and Associates
(downardandassociates)

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Chrissy Homenick

Last Updated: 08/30/2022

Views: 5652

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (54 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Chrissy Homenick

Birthday: 2001-10-22

Address: 611 Kuhn Oval, Feltonbury, NY 02783-3818

Phone: +96619177651654

Job: Mining Representative

Hobby: amateur radio, Sculling, Knife making, Gardening, Watching movies, Gunsmithing, Video gaming

Introduction: My name is Chrissy Homenick, I am a tender, funny, determined, tender, glorious, fancy, enthusiastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.